904-383-7448
[…] For this reason, Florida courts have explained that "[a] clerk acts in a purely ministerial capacity, and has no discretion to pass upon the sufficiency of the documents presented for filing." Ferlita v. State, 380 So.2d 1118, 1119 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980); see, e.g., City of Miami v. Piper, 306 So.3d 156, 158 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020) ("The use of the word 'shall' only reinforces…
  3. Although the effective date of the provision was January 1, 2020, it is retroactive due to the inclusion of the phrase "as currently or previously in effect[.]" Id . Furthermore, Section 695.26(4), enacted before Appellee purchased the property, states that "[t]he failure of the clerk of the circuit court to comply with this section does not impair the validity of the recordation or of the constructive notice imparted by recordation." § 695.26(4), Fla. Stat. (1990).
    PAGE 511
  4. 1996 Amendment. Subdivision (c) was amended to make the blank space requirements for use by the clerk of the court consistent with section 695.26, Florida Statutes (1995).