904-383-7448
[…] It does not purport to be a disclaimer, it was not acknowledged before "a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of any court; a United States commissioner or magistrate; or any notary public or civil-law notary of this state," and it was not recorded. § 695.03(1), Fla. Stat.; see § 739.104(3), Fla. Stat.; § 695.26(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). The disclaimer statute makes no provision for partial compliance.
    PAGE 14
  2. The Lennens' claim fails because, even if the trust documents were legally deficient, the county had no discretion to reject them for recording. Section 28.222 states that, "[u]pon payment of the service charges prescribed by law," the clerk "shall record . . . [d]eeds . . . agreements . . . and other instruments relating to the ownership, transfer or encumbrance of or claims against real or personal property or any interest in it." Fla. Stat. § 28.222(3)(a) (emphasis added). "Shall" means "must," not "may" or "can." See Phillips v. Pritchett Trucking, Inc., __ So.3d __, 2021 WL 4582131, at *1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.