Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Section 697.01(1),, Florida Statutes (2000) provides that all instruments of writing, conveying property . . . borrower appeals, arguing that the deed it gave as part of the settlement is a mortgage under section 697.01 . . .

CITY OF PANAMA CITY, a v. HEAD, M. a, 797 So. 2d 1265 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . . § 697.01 (1993). Therefore, a mortgage is a cause of action creating a lien on property. . . .

BOWMAN, Jr. v. L. SALTSMAN, Jr., 736 So. 2d 144 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . a classic, if somewhat complicated by the tax consideration, agreement for deed and, under section 697.01 . . .

VANDENBERG, v. D. WELLS,, 721 So. 2d 453 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . Section 697.01, Florida Statutes, provides: 697.01 Instruments deemed mortgages.— (1) All conveyances . . . foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages. § 697.01 . . . This Court has held that under section 697.01(1), an agreement for deed is deemed a mortgage. . . .

In L. TANNER, L. TANNER, v. FIRSTPLUS FINANCIAL INC. f k a, 223 B.R. 379 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1998)

. . . . § 697.01(1) provides: "[a]ll conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale of other . . .

MUINA, v. CANNING, 717 So. 2d 550 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . See also § 697.01, Florida Statutes (1995). . . .

KIRKLAND, v. E. MILLER, s, 702 So. 2d 620 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . Section 697.01, Florida Statutes (1985), provides: 697.01 Instruments deemed mortgages.-(1) All conveyances . . . foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages. § 697.01 . . . Kirkland each intended that the conveyance would secure the payment of money, as provided in section 697.01 . . .

A. VALK, v. J. E. M. DISTRIBUTORS OF TAMPA BAY, INC. KWPH,, 700 So. 2d 416 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)