Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SOUDER, v. MALONE,, 143 So. 3d 486 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . court entered an order striking Souder’s claims, determining that they were untimely under section 733.702 . . . time-barred because they were filed beyond the three-month creditors’ claim period set forth in section 733.702 . . . Section 733.702(1) provides that: [N]o claim or demand against the decedent’s estate that arose before . . . period of 30 days from the date of service of the notice in which to file a petition for extension. § 733.702 . . . creditors must file claims against the estate with the court during the time periods set forth in s. 733.702 . . .

I. GOLDEN v. JONES,, 126 So. 3d 390 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . never served with a copy of the notice to creditors, the statute of limitations set forth in section 733.702 . . . See §§ 733.702, 733.710, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . Section 733.702 is a statute of limitations that cannot be waived in a probate proceeding by failure . . . Our decision in Puzzo is consistent with the plain language of sections 733.702 and 733.710. . . . creditor to file a motion for extension of time under section 733.702(3). . . .

JOSEPH, v. In JOSEPH,, 83 So. 3d 965 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . been extinguished, or at least reduced, by virtue of (a) the probate statutes of non-claim, sections 733.702 . . .

L. LUBEE, v. ADAMS, B. B., 77 So. 3d 882 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . within three months of the date of first publication of the notice to creditors, pursuant to section 733.702 . . . Statutes (2006), or file a motion for extension of time in which to file his claim, pursuant to section 733.702 . . . Lubee was not served with a copy of the notice to creditors pursuant to sections 733.702(1) and 733.2121 . . . See § 733.702(1). . . . Lubee could seek an extension from the probate court pursuant to section 733.702(3) within the two-year . . .

R. KING, v. KING,, 67 So. 3d 387 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . See § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. . . .