Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F. GRAINGER, v. B. WALD, Jr., 29 So. 3d 1155 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . denial of her petition to strike a claim filed against the estate by Wald as untimely under section 733.702 . . . The probate court denied the petition, finding the time constraints of section 733.702(1) inapplicable . . . There are two reasons why the probate court erred in finding the time constraints of section 733.702( . . . The time constraints contained in section 733.702(1) are important and should not be skirted by legal . . . Section 733.702(1) includes all claims within its scope, "even if the claims are unma-lured, contingent . . . See § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). See also Smoak v. Graham, 167 So.2d 559, 561 (Fla.1964). . . . deemed a “claim or demand against the decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent.” § 733.702 . . .

R. MORGENTHAU, v. ESTATE OF M. ANDZEL, 26 So. 3d 628 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)