Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 742.091 on Google Scholar

F.S. 742.091 on Casetext

Amendments to 742.091


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 742.091
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 742.091.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

IN RE AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT APPROVED FAMILY LAW FORMS- A AND B, 246 So. 3d 1121 (Fla. 2018)

. . . married the child(ren)'s other parent while known as the reputed father in accordance with section 742.091 . . .

A. D. A. M. J. L. v. D. M. F., 204 So.3d 523 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 742.091 provides that if the “mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father . . . respects be deemed and held to .be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within wedlock.” § 742.091 . . . The term “reputed father,” as used in section 742.091, “can be interpreted to mean the individual generally . . . child’s biological father, then he could not be the “reputed” father within the meaning of section 742.091 . . .

J. A. I. J. K. C. v. B. R., 160 So. 3d 473 (Fla.