Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DIXON, v. DIXON n k a, 233 So. 3d 1285 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018)

. . . reached the age of majority unless the trial court has made a finding of dependence pursuant to section 743.07 . . . Section 743.07(1) provides that once a child-reaches the age of 18, they are no longer considered a minor . . .

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE O B O TISDALE, v. L. JACKSON,, 217 So. 3d 192 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: This section shall not prohibit any court of competent . . . performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of [nineteen], § 743.07 . . . to extend it beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday, based on the high school provision of section 743.07 . . . petition for continuing support for a dependent child pursuant to the high school provision section 743.07 . . . See § 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .