(Doc. 55). The undersigned further ordered that “[f]iling of the settlement agreement with the Court for review shall be deferred, pending the anticipated motion for approval of the guardian ad litem's report.” (Id.).
Under Florida law, because RLC is a minor, it must be determined whether the appointment of a guardian ad litem should be required to protect his interests. Under Florida Statute section 744.3025(1)(a) (2020), before approving a settlement of the minor's portion of the claim, the court has discretion to appoint a guardian ad litem if the gross settlement of the claim exceeds $15,000, and “the court believes a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the minor's interest.” Under subsection (b) of 744.3025(1), “[T]he court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor's interest before approving a settlement of the minor's claim in a case in which the gross settlement involving a minor equals or exceeds $50,000.”
§ 744.3025, Fla. Stat. Claims of minors.