2019 Revision: Amends subdivisions (d) and (e) to eliminate inconsistency with section 744.3025, Florida Statutes. Committee notes revised.
"Under Florida Law, the settlement of a claim on a minor's behalf becomes effective only when certain procedures are followed. Where, as here, the settlement was reached after the start of litigation, any settlement on behalf of a minor requires the approval of the court 'having jurisdiction of the action.'" Meyers v. U.S., No. 6:13-cv-1555-Orl-41TBS, 2014 WL 5038585, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 29, 2014) (citing FLA. STAT. § 744.387(3)(a)). The Court may authorize the natural guardians "to collect the amount of the settlement or judgment and to execute a release or satisfaction.'" A.G.R. by and Through Rios v. United States, No. 218CV342FTM38MRM, 2019 WL 454449, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 31, 2019) (citing FLA. STAT. § 744.387(b)), report and recommendation adopted, No. 218CV342FTM38MRM, 2019 WL 447868 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 5, 2019).