The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 766.204(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998). . . . The doctor concedes, and we agree, that plaintiffs may obtain the benefit of subsection 766.204(2) simply . . . acknowledged that no showing of prejudice is required where the plaintiff seeks the remedy of subsection 766.204 . . .
. . . she did not file a corroborating affidavit from a medical expert, but argues that pursuant to section 766.204 . . . This statute requires that the medical records be provided upon request, and, under section 766.204(2 . . .
. . . See § 766.204, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . The statute states: 766.204 Availability of medical records for presuit investigation of medical negligence . . . evidence of failure of [the Hospital] to comply with good faith discovery requirements .... ” Id. § 766.204 . . . The panel reversed and said, “As the hospital far exceeded the section 766.204(1) ten-day deadline in . . . providing [plaintiffs counsel] with the requested records, under section 766.204(2) the hospital waived . . .