Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 768.043 on Google Scholar

F.S. 768.043 on Casetext

Amendments to 768.043


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 768.043
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 768.043.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

TORRES v. FIRST TRANSIT, INC., 367 F. Supp. 3d 1373 (S.D. Fla. 2019)

. . . Florida Statutes Section 768.043 (2018), which governs remittitur in cases arising from the operation . . . Stat. § 768.043(1). . . .

N. POGUE, v. GARIB,, 254 So. 3d 503 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that "a trial court may grant additur if the court . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.043 . . .

NIEVES v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 248 So. 3d 240 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Subsequently, State Farm rejected the remittitur and, pursuant to section 768.043, Florida Statutes, . . . Section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides, in pertinent part: In any action for the recovery . . .

SUKRAJ, v. PHOEUNG, 241 So. 3d 911 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Stassinopoulos, 731 So.2d 708, 710 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999) ) ); see also § 768.043(2), Fla. . . .

HITCHCOCK, v. MAHAFFEY,, 243 So. 3d 459 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)