The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Mora, 940 So.2d 1105 (Fla.2006), in which the court considered identical language in section 768.043, . . . Compare § 768.043(1), Fla. . . .
. . . Section 768.043(2), Florida Statutes (2011), requires a trial court to consider the following when determining . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.043 . . . See § 768.043(2), Fla. . . .
. . . The order granting a new trial was unsupported by any fact or law as required by section 768.043(2)(a . . .
. . . See § 768.043(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . appears that the “trier of fact ... arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or conjecture.” § 768.043 . . . does not “bear [ ] a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” § 768.043 . . . the evidence and is [not] such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.” § 768.043 . . .