Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . Section 768.043(2), Florida Statutes (2011), requires a trial court to consider the following when determining . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.043 . . . See § 768.043(2), Fla. . . .

D. PUGLIESE v. TEREK,, 117 So. 3d 1230 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . The order granting a new trial was unsupported by any fact or law as required by section 768.043(2)(a . . .

GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY, v. DeGRANDCHAMP,, 102 So. 3d 685 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . See § 768.043(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . appears that the “trier of fact ... arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or conjecture.” § 768.043 . . . does not “bear [ ] a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” § 768.043 . . . the evidence and is [not] such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.” § 768.043 . . .

PROGRESSIVE SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. v. LORENZO,, 49 So. 3d 272 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)