The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Florida Statutes Section 768.043 (2018), which governs remittitur in cases arising from the operation . . . Stat. § 768.043(1). . . .
. . . Section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that "a trial court may grant additur if the court . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.043 . . .
. . . Subsequently, State Farm rejected the remittitur and, pursuant to section 768.043, Florida Statutes, . . . Section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides, in pertinent part: In any action for the recovery . . .
. . . Stassinopoulos, 731 So.2d 708, 710 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999) ) ); see also § 768.043(2), Fla. . . .
. . . We remand for the trial court to either enter a remittitur under section 768.043, Florida Statutes (2013 . . .
. . . new trial based on inadequate non-economic damages awarded in a motor vehicle accident case, section 768.043 . . . either an additur award or a new trial on past non-economic damages only in accordance with section 768.043 . . .
. . . loss of earning capacity and remand for the trial court either to enter a remittitur under section 768.043 . . .
. . . The applicable law on remittitur is found in section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides . . . Pursuant to section 768.043(1), “only when' the parties agree with the trial court’s amount of remittitur . . . See § 768.043(1), Fla. Stat.; Truelove v. Blount, 954 So.2d 1284, 1289-90 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). . . .
. . . See Smith, 471 So.2d at 170; see also § 768.043(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .
. . . Section 768.043, Florida Statutes (2014), requires a trial court, upon motion, to grant an additur if . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.043 . . . agree to the additur, the court must order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only. §' 768.043 . . . While section. 768.043 relates only to actions ' for damages arising out of the operation of a motor . . . Case law construing section 768.74 applies equally to cases