Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. v. BELLAICHE,, 245 So. 3d 873 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Pursuant to section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, Bellaiche was required to prove that Publix had actual . . . Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So.3d 275 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) ; § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2010). . . .

LAGO, v. COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION,, 233 So. 3d 1248 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . But in Florida Statutes section 768.0755 the legislature modified a business’s duties when its invitees . . . Section 768.0755 provides: (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business . . . known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. § 768.0755 . . . In Delgado, decided before the effective date of section 768.0755, the plaintiff testified she did not . . .

SEABERG, v. STEAK N SHAKE OPERATIONS, INC., 697 F. App'x 941 (11th Cir. 2017)

. . . . § 768.0755. This statute, however, does not affect any common-law duties of care. Id. . . . Stat. § 768.0755. . . .

ENCARNACION, v. LIFEMARK HOSPITALS OF FLORIDA,, 211 So. 3d 275 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . breach element of the claim against an owner of the establishment is statutorily constrained by section 768.0755 . . . The statute reads as follows: 768.0755. . . .

WILSON- GREENE, v. CITY OF MIAMI,, 208 So. 3d 1271 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Palmieri, 559 So.2d at 76; see also § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2010). . . .

SUKER v. WHITE FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP PSL LLC,, 193 So. 3d 1028 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . The trial court granted summary judgment based on Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2013), finding . . .

MARSHALLS OF M. A. INC. v. WITTER,, 186 So. 3d 570 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . We recognize that ■ section 768.0755(1) provides that “[i]f a person slips and falls on a transitory . . . constructive knowledge of the dangerous- condition and should have taken -action. to remedy it.” § 768.0755 . . .

SEABERG, v. STEAK N SHAKE OPERATIONS, INC., 154 F. Supp. 3d 1294 (M.D. Fla. 2015)

. . . Stat. § 768.0755(1).