The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2014). . . .
. . . At the same time, the Legislature enacted section 768.0755, Florida Statutes. Id. . . . Some courts have concluded that section 768.0755 eliminated the statutory mode of operation claim. . . . But, we need not address that issue as this Court has previously held that section 768.0755 is only applicable . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, Bellaiche was required to prove that Publix had actual . . . Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So.3d 275 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) ; § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2010). . . .
. . . But in Florida Statutes section 768.0755 the legislature modified a business’s duties when its invitees . . . Section 768.0755 provides: (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business . . . known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. § 768.0755 . . . In Delgado, decided before the effective date of section 768.0755, the plaintiff testified she did not . . .
. . . . § 768.0755. This statute, however, does not affect any common-law duties of care. Id. . . . Stat. § 768.0755. . . .
. . . breach element of the claim against an owner of the establishment is statutorily constrained by section 768.0755 . . . The statute reads as follows: 768.0755. . . .
. . . Palmieri, 559 So.2d at 76; see also § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2010). . . .
. . . The trial court granted summary judgment based on Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2013), finding . . .
. . . We recognize that ■ section 768.0755(1) provides that “[i]f a person slips and falls on a transitory . . . constructive knowledge of the dangerous- condition and should have taken -action. to remedy it.” § 768.0755 . . .
. . . Stat. § 768.0755(1).