Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 1, ch. 91-165; s. 17, ch. 99-225.

F.S. 768.095 on Google Scholar

F.S. 768.095 on Casetext

Amendments to 768.095


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 768.095
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 768.095.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

M. BLAKE, v. CITY OF PORT SAINT LUCIE, a a, 73 So. 3d 905 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . The issue in this appeal is whether section 768.095, Florida Statutes (2009), abrogates the absolute . . . We hold that section 768.095 does not abrogate such absolute immunity. . . . Section 768.095 states: An employer who discloses information about a former or current employee to a . . . Thus, section 768.095 applies to only employers which are not public officials. . . . In this case, we hold that the same reasoning applies to section 768.095 standing alone. . . .

ARCE, v. WACKENHUT CORPORATION,, 40 So. 3d 813 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . the FBI Report is not inadmissible hearsay, any statements made by Hill are protected under section 768.095 . . . this section is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences as provided in s. 768.095 . . . Section 768.095 clearly excepts information disclosed by the former employer that is knowingly false. . . .

BUSH, v. RAYTHEON COMPANY,, 373 F. App'x 936 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . . § 768.095. . . .

A. BATES, v. ST. LUCIE COUNTY SHERIFF S OFFICE,, 31 So. 3d 210 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . information pursuant to this section is immune from civil liability in accordance with the provisions of s. 768.095 . . . Section 768.095, Florida Statutes (2008), provides: An employer who discloses information about a former . . . Under section 768.095, if that administrator discloses knowingly false information, it loses its immunity . . .

FALIC, v. LEGG MASON WOOD WALKER, INC. a, 347 F. Supp. 2d 1260 (S.D. Fla. 2004)