Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] EVANS, v. McCABE INC. d b a s,, 168 So. 3d 238 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . elements to establish a claim under Florida’s reverse dram shop liability statute, codified at section 768.125 . . . Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in full: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic . . . hable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person. § 768.125 . . .

HALL, v. WEST s a s LLC, a s a, 157 So. 3d 329 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Section 768.125,' Florida Statutes (2008), is at play in this case: Liability for injury or damage resulting . . . In dissent, Judge Diamantis cogently explained that the majority impermissibly circumvented section 768.125 . . . Recognizing the legislature’s constitutional prerogative to set social policy, as it did in section 768.125 . . . 1200, 1203 (Fla.1997) (noting that where the legislature has acted to restrict liability under section 768.125 . . . Because section 768.125 bars Mr. . . .

L. CASE R. E. v. B. NEWMAN, B. Ni s a d b a, 154 So. 3d 1151 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . judgment in turn, arguing the appellants could not make out a prima facie case of any violation of section 768.125 . . . Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2010), provides: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages . . . Tampa, Inc., 586 So.2d 1042, 1047-48 (Fla.1991) — “that, although limited by the provisions of section 768.125 . . .

BOTKIN, v. TOKIO MARINE NICHIDO FIRE INSURANCE CO. LTD., 956 F. Supp. 2d 795 (E.D. Ky. 2013)