The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . against Stoneybrook pursuant to Florida’s reverse dram shop liability statute, codified at section 768.125 . . .
. . . Appel-lees”), sued the Eagles for damages, alleging they were negligent and in violation of section 768.125 . . . known to be “a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages,” per section 768.125 . . . The Eagles suggest that the only cause of action here is under section 768.125, Florida Statutes. . . . Section 768.125 says, in relevant part: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to. a person . . . From its clear language, section '768.125 does not