The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (Supp.1980), however, limits liability of vendors of intoxicating beverages . . . Munford, Inc., 451 So.2d 480 (Fla.1984), the supreme court held that section 768.125 requires that the . . .
. . . Gorman’s amended complaint alleged that Albert-son’s was liable to him pursuant to section 768.125, Florida . . .
. . . These allegations, standing alone, would not support a cause of action under sections 562.11 and 768.125 . . . Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1985) provides: Liability for injury or damage resulting from intoxication . . .
. . . Section 768.125 provides in pertinent part: [A] person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes . . . The plain meaning of section 768.125 requires us to hold that a social host who willfully and unlawfully . . . Defendants assert that section 768.125 is ambiguous in light of the construction placed on a similar . . . Section 768.125 makes no such reference. . . . Clearly, one of the purposes behind the enactment of section 768.125 was to limit such liability. . . . wherein the district court certified the following question of great public importance: DOES SECTION 768.125 . . . Our disposition of the certified question turns solely on the meaning to be given to section 768.125. . . . We also held that section 768.125 represented a limitation on a vendor’s liability, reasoning: When the . . . The petitioners advance two basic arguments in support of their contention that 768.125 does create a . . . The legislature has evidenced, through chapter 562 and section 768.125 for example, a desire to make . . . I agree with the majority’s analysis that section 768.125, Florida Statutes, was not intended to create . . .
. . . The motion also asserted that § 768.125, Fla.Stat., the statute upon which the action was based, was . . . Section 768.125 provides a civil remedy against providers of alcoholic beverages to a person who is “ . . . Pritchard contends that it is not necessary that § 562.50 and § 768.125 be read and construed in pari . . . materia and that the court erred in requiring an action filed pursuant to § 768.125 to allege that a . . . Section 768.125, on the other hand, was enacted in 1980 in the midst of a