Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] GONZALEZ, v. STONEYBROOK WEST GOLF CLUB, LLC, INC., 225 So. 3d 891 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . against Stoneybrook pursuant to Florida’s reverse dram shop liability statute, codified at section 768.125 . . .

OKEECHOBEE AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES, INC. v. WILDE, 199 So. 3d 333 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Appel-lees”), sued the Eagles for damages, alleging they were negligent and in violation of section 768.125 . . . known to be “a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages,” per section 768.125 . . . The Eagles suggest that the only cause of action here is under section 768.125, Florida Statutes. . . . Section 768.125 says, in relevant part: A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to. a person . . . From its clear language, section '768.125 does not