Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] T. LEROY,, 977 So. 2d 648 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Stat. (2007) (using the phrase, “shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage”); § 768.13, Fla . . .

T. TURNER, a R. TURNER, R. v. UNITED STATES, 514 F.3d 1194 (11th Cir. 2008)

. . . . § 768.13 (“GSA”). . . . Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)1. . . . Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)l (2000). . . . Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)l (2005). . . . Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)4. . . .

CHRISTENSEN, v. C. COOPER, M. D., 972 So. 2d 207 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . their answer, Appellees filed affirmative defenses to raise the immunity provisions of the Act, section 768.13 . . . The 1998 version of the Act, applicable here, provides in pertinent part: 768.13. . . . rendered, would be likely to result in injury so as to affect the life or health of another,.... § 768.13 . . .

CAMPBELL, v. KESSLER, D., 848 So. 2d 369 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . The same language in the Good Samaritan Act, § 768.13(2)(a), has been recognized as offering no protection . . .

JACKSON COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATION d b a v. ALDRICH Co- E. Jr. v. Co- E. Jr., 835 So. 2d 318 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . Bay first argues that the reckless disregard standard set forth in section 768.13(2)(b)l., Florida Statutes . . . In addition to this argument, Bay contends that unless section 768.13(2)(b)l. is construed to extend . . . Bay’s contract nurse anesthetist is not a member of any of the classes clearly enumerated in section 768.13 . . . The time constraints imposed by coexisting emergencies. § 768.13(b)3., Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . The only individual whose conduct was in question regarding section 768.13(2)(b)1., was that of Dr. . . . However, I would find that, under the facts of this case, section 768.13(2)(b)l., Florida Statutes, applied . . . activities were directed toward a particular activity or person and as that term was used in section 768.13 . . . It is even more unsound, in my view, to suggest that sec. 768.13(2)(b)l. was intended to provide greater . . . rendered, would be likely to result in injury so as to affect the life or health of another .... ” § 768.13 . . . The question of whether a health care provider acted with reckless disregard as defined by section 768.13 . . .

KNOX v. ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT, INC., 817 So. 2d 961 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)