Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Cited 39 times | Published

dependent on the decedent for support.” Fla.Stat.Ann. § 768.18. A bench trial was conducted on the issue

Vildibill v. Johnson

492 So. 2d 1047, 11 Fla. L. Weekly 275

Supreme Court of Florida | Filed: Jun 26, 1986 | Docket: 478644

Cited 34 times | Published

this case was not a minor child as defined in section 768.18(2), Florida Statutes (1983). Similarly, the

Ellis v. Golconda Corp.

352 So. 2d 1221

District Court of Appeal of Florida | Filed: Nov 29, 1977 | Docket: 1683139

Cited 22 times | Published

trial court that pursuant to the provisions of Section 768.18, Florida Statutes, she was "partly ... dependent

Harold Ageloff and Carol M. Ageloff, as Personal Representatives of the Estate of Scott Alan Ageloff, Deceased v. Delta Airlines Inc.

860 F.2d 379, 1988 U.S. App. LEXIS 15593, 1988 WL 112877

Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit | Filed: Nov 18, 1988 | Docket: 278409

Cited 18 times | Published

Exclusion 4 contained in Fla.Stat. § 768.18(5), (ii) allowing an improperly speculative, multiple

Florida Convalescent Centers v. Somberg

840 So. 2d 998, 28 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 122, 2003 Fla. LEXIS 166, 2003 WL 252155

Supreme Court of Florida | Filed: Feb 6, 2003 | Docket: 1748290

Cited 17 times | Published

relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters." § 768.18(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 768.19, Florida

White v. Clayton

323 So. 2d 573

Supreme Court of Florida | Filed: Oct 22, 1975 | Docket: 1258301

Cited 17 times | Published

the definition of `survivors' set forth in Section 768.18 is read in conjunction with the above-quoted