The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Regalado for contribution pursuant to section 768.31. . . . The Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act Section 768.31, Florida Statutes The relevant portions . . . Discussion Based on section 768.31, Mr. Claudio argues that because Mrs. . . . See § 768.31(2)(a). . . . See § 768.31(4)(a), (c). The Regala-dos submit that under the posture of this case, Mr. . . .
. . . brought under Florida’s Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (“the Contribution Act”), section 768.31 . . . Section 768.31(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides: “[Wjhen two or more persons become jointly or . . . tortfeasor whose liability for the ... wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement....” § 768.31 . . . wrongful death, the release does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors unless its terms so provide. § 768.31 . . .