Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] R. J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, v. GROSSMAN,, 211 So. 3d 221 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and ad-ditur statute, section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes, the trial . . . or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74 . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.74 . . .

R. J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, v. E. ODOM,, 210 So. 3d 696 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and ad-ditur statute, section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes, the trial . . . or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74 . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.74 . . .

CRANE CO. R. J. Co. Co. v. DeLISLE, 206 So.3d 94 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 768.74(3), Florida Statutes (2016), requires the court to subject a damage award to “close scrutiny . . . elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture[.]” § 768.74 . . .

SECURE SOLUTIONS USA, INC. v. GOLZAR,, 208 So. 3d 204 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)