Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 2012)

. . . The trial court found that the non-economic and punitive damages were excessive pursuant to section 768.74 . . . is granted, the party seeking the remittitur may still be “a party adversely affected” under section 768.74 . . .

PHILIP MORRIS USA INC. R. J. v. COHEN,, 102 So. 3d 11 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . .” § 768.74(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . .

AZOULAY, v. CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION OF LA MER ESTATES, INC., 94 So. 3d 686 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 768.74, Florida Statutes, provides the criteria for determining exces-siveness or inadequacy . . . See § 768.74(6), Fla. Stat. The trial court exercised its authority in this case. . . .

PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC. v. NAUGLE,, 126 So. 3d 1155 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Based on the criteria set forth in section 768.74(5), “[i]f the court finds that the amount awarded is . . . excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2), Fla . . . However, PM USA never argued in its initial brief that a new trial was required under section 768.74 . . . The argument based on section 768.74 is clearly a separate and distinct argument from the. one raised . . . Rather, the substance of the argument—that it was entitled