Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] J. GALAMAGA, v. LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 892 So. 2d 1124 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . He then alternatively moved for an additur or new trial pursuant to sections 768.043(1) and 768.74, Florida . . .

TERRY PLUMBING HOME SERVICES, INC. v. L. BERRY,, 900 So. 2d 581 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . . § 768.74(6), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . Section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes trial courts to review damages awarded under a verdict . . . or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . Section 768.74(5), Florida Statutes, requires the comet to consider the following criteria: (a)Whether . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.74 . . .

COLLINS, v. DOUGLASS,, 874 So. 2d 629 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2003), vests the trial judge with “discretionary authority” to review . . .

DEKLYEN, v. TRUCKERS WORLD, INC., 867 So. 2d 1264 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)