Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BLUTH, v. K. BLAKE, Jr. a F. a, 128 So. 3d 242 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . and, therefore, they were entitled to a new trial on damages against the attorney pursuant to section 768.74 . . . Section 768.74(4) states: If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree . . . , the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only. § 768.74(4), Fla. . . . granting the additur, nor the record, indicates the existence of any of the criteria set forth in section 768.74 . . . Section 768.74(5) states: In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the . . .

R. J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, v. SMITH,, 131 So. 3d 18 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)