Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] PARHAM, L. v. FLORIDA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, INC. d b a, 35 So. 3d 920 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Second, it filed a motion for remittitur under section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2003). . . . trial court should now be given renewed discretion to award an amount less than $350,000 under section 768.74 . . . element to measure, and it is a difficult element to reassess under the guidelines established in section 768.74 . . . $4,000,000 award to an amount below $350,000 would fulfill the Legislature’s express recognition in section 768.74 . . .

MYERS, v. CENTRAL FLORIDA INVESTMENTS, INC., 592 F.3d 1201 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . . § 768.74(5). . . . Stat. § 768.74(6) (“The Legislature recognizes that the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental . . . See id. § 768.74(5). . . . This punitive award of $500,000 does not offend Florida Statute § 768.74(5). . . .

WESTMINSTER COMMUNITY CARE SERVICES, INC. ETC. v. MIKESELL,, 12 So. 3d 838 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . We are here concerned with the provision of section 768.74(4), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides . . . Section 768.74 authorizes the trial court to grant an additur where the court determines that the award . . . is “inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . Jackson, 712 So.2d 800, 803 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998) (noting the provision in section 768.74(2) that instructs . . . did not properly preserve her right to seek a new trial; and 3) under the plain language of section 768.74 . . .

CITY OF HOLLYWOOD, v. X. HOGAN, 986 So. 2d 634 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . In section 768.74, Florida Statutes, the legislature made its intent specific that “awards of damages . . . subject to close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be adequate and not excessive.” § 768.74 . . .

CURRENT BUILDERS OF FLORIDA, INC. v. FIRST SEALORD SURETY, INC., 984 So. 2d 526 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Section 768.74, Florida Statutes, governs additur and applies “to any action for damages, whether in . . . Section 768.74(1) provides that in an action resulting in a verdict for money damages to the plaintiff . . . Section 768.74(5) directs courts to consider various factors including: (a) Whether the amount awarded . . . The court concluded that an additur should have been granted, pursuant to section 768.74. . . . See § 768.74(4), Fla. Stat. . . .

GARRETT, v. MIAMI TRANSFER COMPANY, INC. a a, 964 So. 2d 286 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . .” § 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . Section 768.74(5) sets forth the criteria that a court “shall consider” in “determining whether an award . . . did not “bear[ ] a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” § 768.74 . . .

P. JOHNSON, v. CLARK,, 484 F. Supp. 2d 1242 (M.D. Fla. 2007)

. . . . § 768.74(5) (2006); see also Spencer v. BR Contracting, Inc., 935 So.2d 1289 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006). . . .

GLABMAN, M. D. M. D. P. A. v. DE LA CRUZ De La De La, 954 So. 2d 60 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)