Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STANBERRY, Jr. v. ESCAMBIA COUNTY, a, 813 So. 2d 278 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . remittitur without providing the plaintiff the opportunity for a new trial, in violation of section 768.74 . . .

BASEL Co- v. McFARLAND SONS, INC. a, 815 So. 2d 687 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . Section 768.74, Florida Statutes governs additur and authorizes trial courts to review the amount of . . . are “inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . denying ad-ditur, the trial court stated that it considered the statutory guidelines found in section 768.74 . . .

NORMIUS, v. ECKERD CORPORATION,, 813 So. 2d 985 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)