Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ALAQUA LAKES REALTY, INC. v. E. BURCH,, 790 So. 2d 604 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . trial court entered an order granting an additur or in the alternative a new trial, pursuant to section 768.74 . . . Section 768.74 provides factors to be taken into consideration in deciding whether to order an additur . . . Finally, Alaqua Lakes argues that the court failed to address the factors enumerated in subsection 768.74 . . . Section 768.74 provides in part: (1) In any action to which this part applies wherein the trier of fact . . . court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only, (emphasis supplied) Section 768.74 . . .

CABRERA, v. FIFE,, 789 So. 2d 1089 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . See § 768.74(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .

J. DAVIS R. v. CATERPILLAR, INC. a Co. a, 787 So. 2d 894 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . Section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1997), authorizes additurs in those cases where the trial court . . . Section 768.74 did not alter the longstanding principles governing a trial court’s deference to a jury . . . Section 768.74 provides in pertinent part: (5) In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate . . .

ARENA PARKING, INC. v. LON WORTH CROW INSURANCE AGENCY,, 768 So. 2d 1107 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . In section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1997), the legislature authorizes trial courts to review the . . . Section 768.74(5) provides further guidance. . . . (5)(b), and whether it “arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture.” § 768.74(5)( . . . by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.” § 768.74 . . . The trial court should have ordered an additur and, pursuant to section 768.74(4), if the defendants . . .

BEAUVAIS, v. EDELL,, 760 So. 2d 262 (Fla. Dist. Ct.