Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE, 994 So. 2d 480 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . . § 775.027(1), Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added). See also Fla. Std. Jury Instr. . . .

STATE v. ROGERS,, 955 So. 2d 1213 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Under section 775.027(2), Florida Statutes (2000), the burden of proving the defense of insanity is on . . . Section 775.027(2), which became effective in 2000, changed the burden of proof for the defense of insanity . . . Florida Standard Criminal Jury Instruction 3.6(a) conforms to section 775.027(2). Yohn v. . . .

CODAY, v. STATE, 946 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 2006)

. . . . § 775.027, Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .

In STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES NO., 939 So. 2d 1052 (Fla. 2006)

. . . See ch. 99-174, Laws of Fla, In 2000, the Legislature enacted section 775.027, Florida Statutes, which . . . the “defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” § 775.027 . . . or she was doing or its consequences” or unable to “know that what he or she was doing was wrong.” § 775.027 . . . See section 775.027, Florida Statutes. . . .

CLARK v. ARIZONA, 548 U.S. 735 (U.S. 2006)

. . . . §775.027 (2003); Iowa Code §701.4 (2005); Minn.