The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 775.051, Florida Statutes (1999), abolished the voluntary intoxication defense for offenses committed . . .
. . . See § 775.051, Fla. . . .
. . . Voluntary Intoxication Defense Carter argues that section 775.051, Florida Statutes (2002), which prevented . . . See id. at 643-45 (holding that section 775.051 did not violate due process or equal protection). . . . Section 775.051 provides: Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other . . . pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02. § 775.051 . . .
. . . Although the law has since changed, see § 775.051, Fla. . . .
. . . The offense was committed March 25, 1999, prior to the enactment of section 775.051, Florida Statutes . . .