Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MONTERO, v. STATE, 996 So. 2d 888 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Section 775.051, Florida Statutes (1999), abolished the voluntary intoxication defense for offenses committed . . .

OWEN, v. STATE v. A., 986 So. 2d 534 (Fla. 2008)

. . . See § 775.051, Fla. . . .

HETHERLY v. SAWGRASS TAVERN INC., 975 So. 2d 1266 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . See § 775.051, Fla. . . .

CARTER, v. STATE, 980 So. 2d 473 (Fla. 2008)

. . . Voluntary Intoxication Defense Carter argues that section 775.051, Florida Statutes (2002), which prevented . . . See id. at 643-45 (holding that section 775.051 did not violate due process or equal protection). . . . Section 775.051 provides: Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other . . . pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02. § 775.051 . . .

POOLER, v. STATE, 980 So. 2d 460 (Fla. 2008)

. . . Although the law has since changed, see § 775.051, Fla. . . .

CASEY, v. STATE, 969 So. 2d 1055 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)