The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Thompson, 54 F.4th 849 (5th Cir. 2022) (defining burglary of a dwelling as a crime of violence in allowing enhancement of sentence under the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. 924(e)). Appellant cites United States v. Quiroz, PE:22-CR-00104-DC, 2022 WL 4352482 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 19, 2022), which held that the federal law prohibiting indicted persons from possessing firearms was facially invalid post Bruen…
2. At the time the law enforcement officer initiates the pursuit, the officer reasonably believes that the person fleeing has committed a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08; and
The forcible felony exception instruction at issue in this appeal derives from section 776.041(1), Florida Statutes (2014), which provides that the justification of use of force is not available to a person who "[i]s attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of . . . a forcible felony." "Forcible Felony" includes aggravated assault. § 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2014). For the forcible felony exception instruction to apply, there must be an independent forcible felony charged other than the one the defendant claims he committed in self-defense.