The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Stat. (2003); Jones v. State, 988 So.2d 1109, 1109 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
Abdallah argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal with regard to the burglary charge. Section 810.02 defines a "remaining in" burglary as "a licensed entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure or conveyance ... [t]o commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony, as defined in s. 776.08." § 810.02(1)(b) 2.c., Fla. Stat. (2016). Burglary is a first-degree felony "if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender ... [m]akes an assault or battery upon any person." § 810.02(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
c. To commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony, as defined in s. 776.08.
§ 948.08(6)(b) 1.– 4., Fla. Stat. (2020). The "pretrial intervention program" statute further provides that, "[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term ‘nonviolent felony’ means a third degree felony violation of chapter 810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08." § 948.08(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
. . . on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08 . . .