The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
Affirmed. See §§ 775.084(1)(d) and 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2003) ; Jones v. State, 988 So. 2d 1109, 1109 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
Affirmed. See §§ 775.084(1)(d) and 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2003); Jones v. State, 988 So.2d 1109, 1109 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
Abdallah argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal with regard to the burglary charge. Section 810.02 defines a "remaining in" burglary as "a licensed entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure or conveyance ... [t]o commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony, as defined in s. 776.08." § 810.02(1)(b) 2.c., Fla. Stat. (2016). Burglary is a first-degree felony "if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender ... [m]akes an assault or battery upon any person." § 810.02(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
c. To commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony, as defined in s. 776.08.
§ 948.08(6)(b) 1.– 4., Fla. Stat. (2020).