The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . circumstantial, the State relied upon the statutory inference of guilty knowledge provided by section 812.022 . . . knew the car he was driving was stolen, the State relied solely on the inference set forth in section 812.022 . . . The inference provided by section 812.022(2) is sufficient to support a theft conviction. . . . 3d DCA 1981), that where the State's case is based entirely upon the inference arising under section 812.022 . . . flea market rendered the state's case, which was based solely on the inference provided by Section 812.022 . . .
. . . The State’s case rested upon the inference in section 812.022, Florida Statutes (2015), that “proof of . . . See § 812.022(2). Because K.P. . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (2011), "proof of possession of prop- ' erty recently . . .
. . . See § 812.022(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . . person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.” § 812.022 . . .
. . . This instruction tracks the language of section 812.022, Florida Statutes. The case of Jones v. . . .
. . . Section 812.022(3), Florida Statutes (2014), creates the statutory inference that the trial court used . . .
. . . . § 812.022(1), Fla. . . . . § 812.022(2), .Fla.