The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Mr. . . .
. . . Adkins, 96 So.3d 412, 415 (Fla.2012) (discussing section 893.101, which was adopted in response to Scott . . .
. . . State, - So.3d - (Fla. 3d DCA 2013); see also § 893.101(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2006); People v. . . .
. . . . § 893.101 is facially unconstitutional, and both of Leaks’s prior convictions pursuant to that Florida . . . Stat. § 893.101 convictions within the five-year framework set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). . . .
. . . affirmative defense is raised, and because the instructions have been in place since 2007, after section 893.101 . . . The Legislature enacted section 893.101 in 2002 to explicitly provide that knowledge of the illicit nature . . . Section 893.101 provides as follows: (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. . . . is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection. § 893.101 . . . From my perspective, our decision in Adkins upheld the constitutionality of section 893.101, but did . . . majority of the Court held that the guilty knowledge element, in light of the express language in section 893.101 . . . Give if applicable. § 893.101(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. . . . Give if applicable. § 893.101(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. . . . Give if applicable. § 893.101(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. . . . Give if applicable. § 893.101(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. . . . Give if applicable. § 893.101(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . Appellant, Eddie Rutledge, asks this court to declare sections 893.101 and 893.13, Florida Statutes ( . . . Rutledge’s initial brief, this argument was resolved by the Florida Supreme Court’s holding that sections 893.101 . . .
. . . As to appellant’s challenge to the constitutionality of section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2008), we . . .
. . . possession of drug paraphernalia should be reversed, because a lack of a mens rea requirement in section 893.101 . . .
. . . On appeal, she challenges the constitutionality of section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2009), based on . . . 1348 (11th Cir.2012), and the Florida Supreme Court expressly upheld the constitutionality of section 893.101 . . .
. . . . § 893.101, amending the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act. . . . Stat. § 893.101. . Id. § 893.13(l)(a), (6)(a). . Id. § 893.13(l)-(2). . 684 So.2d 736 (Fla.1996). . . . . Stat. § 893.101 (citations omitted). . State v. Adkins, No. . . . did not assert lack of knowledge of cocaine's illicit nature as an affirmative defense, as Section 893.101 . . .