904-383-7448
[…] PALM BEACH NEWSPAPERS, INC. v. DOE, a a, 460 So. 2d 406 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

    . . . that the term “grand jury proceeding” is synonymous with “grand jury session” as defined in Section 905.17 . . .

    THE FLORIDA BAR, v. D. HAWKINS,, 450 So. 2d 483 (Fla. 1984)

    . . . The costs of these proceedings in the amount of $905.17 are assessed against the respondent. . . .

    In GETTY, 427 So. 2d 380 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983)

    . . . Appellant urges that because section 905.17(1), Florida Statutes (1979), restricts those present during . . . Section 905.17(1) provides: No person shall be present at the sessions of the grand jury except the witness . . .

    R. WHEELER, v. STATE, 311 So. 2d 713 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)

    . . . testimony was based upon the construction the District Court of Appeal, First District, placed upon §§ 905.17 . . . However, the Supreme Court rejected that interpretation of §§ 905.17 and 905.19, F.S.1973, and held that . . .

    A. RUDD C. v. STATE T. CHRISTIAN,, 310 So. 2d 295 (Fla. 1975)

    . . . . §§ 905.17 and 905.-19, F.S.A. . . . Fla.Stat. § 905.17(1), F.S.A., provides as follows: “No person shall be present at the sessions of the . . . Florida Statute 905.17(1) is specific as to who may be present at sessions of the Grand Jury and the . . . grand jurors legal advice regarding the offense lodged against the appellant contrary to F.S.A. §§ 905.17 . . .

    STATE T. CHRISTIAN, v. A. RUDD C., 302 So. 2d 821 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1974)

    . . . persons actually conducted the interrogation of Petitioner before the Grand Jury in violation of F.S. 905.17 . . . The court, in its opinion, found the above procedure not violative of Florida Statutes 905.17 and 905.19 . . . subsequently amended by the 1970 Florida Legislature, in pertinent part as follows: Florida Statute 905.17 . . . Florida Statute 905.17 (1970-1974) “No person shall be present at the sessions of the grand jury except . . . attorney shall attend * * In view of the foregoing legislative amendments, a finding that Sections 905.17 . . .

    STATE v. O. McARTHUR,, 296 So. 2d 97 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1974)

    . . . The defendant relies upon F.S.‘905.17, F.S.A., which provides: “905.17 Who may be present during session . . . F.S. 905.17, F.S.A., refers to who may be present tat grand jury sessions — rather than who must. . . . If there is to be a change in what we conceive to be the clear provisions of F.S. 905.17 and 905.27, . . .

    v., 39 Fla. Supp. 189 (Okeechobee Cty. Cir. Ct. 1973)