The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] . . . (See §§ 905.16, 905.17, 905.19, 905.22, 27.-02, 27.16, 27.21, & 27.22, Fla.Stat.) . . . prosecuting attorney cannot be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting (see section 905.17 . . .
. . . Sections 905.17 and 905.-27 of the Florida Statutes (1987), do not establish a duty to record grand jury . . .
. . . that the term “grand jury proceeding” is synonymous with “grand jury session” as defined in Section 905.17 . . .
. . . The costs of these proceedings in the amount of $905.17 are assessed against the respondent. . . .
. . . Appellant urges that because section 905.17(1), Florida Statutes (1979), restricts those present during . . . Section 905.17(1) provides: No person shall be present at the sessions of the grand jury except the witness . . .
. . . testimony was based upon the construction the District Court of Appeal, First District, placed upon §§ 905.17 . . . However, the Supreme Court rejected that interpretation of §§ 905.17 and 905.19, F.S.1973, and held that . . .
. . . . §§ 905.17 and 905.-19, F.S.A. . . . Fla.Stat. § 905.17(1), F.S.A., provides as follows: “No person shall be present at the sessions of the . . . Florida Statute 905.17(1) is specific as to who may be present at sessions of the Grand Jury and the . . . grand jurors legal advice regarding the offense lodged against the appellant contrary to F.S.A. §§ 905.17 . . .
. . . persons actually conducted the interrogation of Petitioner before the Grand Jury in violation of F.S. 905.17 . . . The court, in its opinion, found the above procedure not violative of Florida Statutes 905.17 and 905.19 . . . subsequently amended by the 1970 Florida Legislature, in pertinent part as follows: Florida Statute 905.17 . . . Florida Statute 905.17 (1970-1974) “No person shall be present at the sessions of the grand jury except . . . attorney shall attend * * In view of the foregoing legislative amendments, a finding that Sections 905.17 . . .
. . . The defendant relies upon F.S.‘905.17, F.S.A., which provides: “905.17 Who may be present during session . . . F.S. 905.17, F.S.A., refers to who may be present tat grand jury sessions — rather than who must. . . . If there is to be a change in what we conceive to be the clear provisions of F.S. 905.17 and 905.27, . . .