904-383-7448
[…] Ct. App. 2021)
    The elements of an out-of-state conviction must be sufficient to constitute a felony under Florida law. See Hankins v. State, 42 So. 3d 871, 873 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010). In Florida, tampering with an electronic monitoring device is a third-degree felony with an offense level of 1. See §§ 921.0023(1), 948.11(7), Fla. Stat. (2011). However, an attempted third-degree felony with an offense level of 1 is a first-degree misdemeanor punishable by no more than one year in prison. See §§ 775.082(4)(a), 777.04(4)(d)–(e), Fla. Stat. (2011).
    PAGE 948
  4. In addition, a violation of section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes, generally constitutes a level 5 offense. § 921.0022(3)(e), Fla. Stat. However, pursuant to section 775.0847, Florida Statutes, these offenses were scored "one level above the ranking under s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023 of the offense committed." Thus, all 10 of the Defendant's crimes were properly scored as level 6 offenses.
    PAGE 9
  5. Johnson v. State

    263 So. 3d 74 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)