Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ROMANS, v. STATE, 221 So. 3d 647 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse ” § 921.0026 . . . denial of a departure on the grounds that he “cooperated with the state to resolve” another offense. § 921.0026 . . .

STATE v. IMBER,, 223 So. 3d 1070 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . basis that the victim was a “willing participant” in the theft of his own money pursuant to section 921.0026 . . . prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.” §. 921.0026 . . . is if the “victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.” § 921.0026 . . . was a “willing participant” in the, grand theft and money laundering incidents pursuant to section 921.0026 . . . Imber’s theft of his own money pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(f). . . .

STATE v. MILICI,, 219 So. 3d 117 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)