Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. MONTANEZ,, 133 So. 3d 1151 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . I recognize that under section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2011), a downward departure sentence is . . . factors to be considered for a downward departure “are not limited to ... those listed” in section 921.0026 . . . that “the trial court can impose a downward departure sentence for reasons not delineated in section 921.0026 . . . Stat. 921.0026 as the [defendant was experiencing great difficulty in his personal life due to his divorce . . . Section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides: A downward departure from the lowest permissible . . . Mitigating factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, those listed in subsection (2). 921.0026 . . . made him more susceptible to substance abuse”—is not one of the mitigating factors listed in section 921.0026 . . . However, “the trial court can impose a downward departure sentence for reasons not delineated in section 921.0026 . . .

STATE v. DAVIS,, 133 So. 3d 1101 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . The defense argued that the statutory basis for the downward departure was section 921.0026(2)(d), Florida . . . Section 921.0026(2)(d) further provides that mitigating circumstances include those in which “[t]he defendant . . . Davis’ need for "specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse[J” § 921.0026 . . .

DIXON, v. STATE, 128 So. 3d 972 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See § 921.0026(2)(d), Fla. Stat. . . .

HERNANDEZ, v. STATE, 135 So. 3d 352 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See §§ 921.0024(2), 921.0026, Fla. Stat. (2011). . . .