904-383-7448
[…] (Doc. 11 at 4). While the particulars of the acts and the circumstances under which they were taken are not entirely clear, there is no suggestion that Judge Raiden's actions fell outside of his role as a judge. Indeed, certifying that a defendant is guilty of a felony is a normal judicial function. And, Florida law requires judges to attest to such judgments. Fla. Stat. § 921.241(2) ("Every judgment of guilty or not guilty of a felony shall be in writing, signed by the judge, and recorded by the clerk of the court.").
    PAGE 10
  8. Petitioner admits on the petition form that he previously challenged his 2007 criminal judgment in a § 2254 habeas corpus petition filed in this court. (Doc. 1, p. 12). This court's records, and respondent's exhibits attached to her motion to dismiss, confirm this fact.