The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The state did not cite to any exception to the 15–day time limit provided in section 985.27( 1)(a). Instead, the state cited to cases concerning the rights of adult criminal defendants under Florida law or the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. See Gonzalez v. State, 136 So.3d 1125, 1147 (Fla.2014) (“Under the invited error doctrine, a party may not make or invite error at trial and then take advantage of the error on appeal.”); Goodrich v. State, 834 So.2d 893, 894–895 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (“It is obvious that Goodrich…
Effective January 1, 2007 section 985.215(10)(c) was renumbered to section 985.27, Florida Statutes.
For instance, section 985.27(1)(b) provides that the department may seek an order from the court authorizing continued detention of a child awaiting placement in a moderate-risk residential program; “[h]owever, such continued detention in secure detention care may not exceed 15 days after entry of the commitment order” with certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case. Juveniles awaiting placement in a high or maximum risk facility, however, must be detained. § 985.27(1)(c)-(d), Fla. Stat. (2012).
The juvenile was on probation for burglary of a dwelling and resisting an officer without violence.