The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] See§ 985.27, Fla. Stat. (2012). The child initially scored eleven points on the risk assessment instrument (RAI), which is insufficient to qualify for secure detention. After the disposition, however, the State changed the RAI, scoring eight points under Section IIID.1 for “committed” legal status. Defense counsel objected to the scoring of these points. The court ruled that the points were properly scored because the juvenile was now committed.
Section 985.27(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
Because of the renumbering of the Juvenile statutes, section 985.215(10)(a) is now section 985.27(1)(b), Florida Statutes.
Children who are awaiting placement in a commitment program are required to be placed in some kind of detention care. § 985.27(1). "If the child is committed to a high-risk residential program, the child must be held in detention care until placement or commitment is accomplished." § 985.27(1)(c).
. . . that as of August 15, 2017, Petitioner has been held beyond the fifteen-day limit provided in section 985.27 . . .
. . . .” § 985.27(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .