The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Effective January 1, 2007 section 985.215(10)(c) was renumbered to section 985.27, Florida Statutes. . . .
. . . When read in conjunction with section 985.27(1)(b) (“Postcommitment detention while awaiting placement . . . For instance, section 985.27(1)(b) provides that the department may seek an order from the court authorizing . . . Juveniles awaiting placement in a high or maximum risk facility, however, must be detained. § 985.27( . . .
. . . See § 985.27, Fla. Stat. (2012). . . .
. . . Section 985.27(l)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), provides: (b) A child who is awaiting placement in a moderate-risk . . . For any subsequent violation, the court may impose an additional 5 days in secure detention care. § 985.27 . . . First, section 985.27(1) provides: “The court must place all children who are adjudicated and awaiting . . . Only by reading section 985.27 in its entirety and in the context of the chapter can the statute be given . . . The Present Statute The present version of the statute is now found in section 985.27, Florida Statutes . . .