Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Amendments to 27.14


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 27.14
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 27.14.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

AYALA, v. SCOTT,, 224 So. 3d 755 (Fla. 2017)

. . . petitions this Court for a writ of quo warranto, challenging Governor Rick Scott’s authority under section 27.14 . . . Florida Constitution to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed” and his authority under section 27.14 . . . Specifically, section 27.14(1), the constitutionality of which Ayala concedes, provides: If any state . . . application of the Governor showing good and sufficient cause to extend such exchange or assignment. § 27.14 . . . Stat.