Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In APPROVAL OF FORM FOR USE BY CLERKS OF THE CIRCUIT COURTS PURSUANT TO RULE a OF THE RULES REGULATING THE FLORIDA BAR, 877 So. 2d 720 (Fla. 2004)

. . . In 2004, the Legislature amended section 27.52, Florida Statutes, Determination of Indigence, to provide . . . Section 27.52 was also amended to require the clerk of court to assist a person who appears before the . . . Affidavit, I have determined that the applicant is ( ) Indigent ( ) Not Indigent pursuant to section 27.52 . . .

HAUGHWOUT, v. F. MELLOR,, 870 So. 2d 895 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 27.52 defines indigent, for the purposes of this section, as a person who “is unable to pay for . . . the services of an attorney without substantial hardship to his or her family.” § 27.52(2)(b)2. . . . “retained private counsel immediately before or after filing the affidavit asserting indigency.” § 27.52 . . .

AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, 837 So. 2d 924 (Fla. 2002)