Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, 185 So. 3d 1169 (Fla. 2015)

. . . false information to the clerk or the court in seeking a detennination of indigent status under s. 27.52 . . .

MILLS, v. STATE, 177 So. 3d 984 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . First, under section 27.52(l)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), indigent convicts represented by public defenders . . . any hearing, such a defendant shall “be liable for payment of the assessed application fee under s. 27.52 . . . sentence pursuant to section 938.29, if not paid prior to disposition of the case. §§ 938.29(l)(a); 27.52 . . . Section 27.52, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in part: (1) APPLICATION TO THE CLERK. — A person seeking . . . the public defender’s office ... shall be liable for payment of the assessed application fee under s. 27.52 . . .

JACHIMSKI, v. STATE, 162 So. 3d 302 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)