The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . information to the clerk or the court in seeking a determination of indigent status under s-recfion 27.52 . . .
. . . false information to the clerk or the court in seeking a detennination of indigent status under s. 27.52 . . .
. . . First, under section 27.52(l)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), indigent convicts represented by public defenders . . . any hearing, such a defendant shall “be liable for payment of the assessed application fee under s. 27.52 . . . sentence pursuant to section 938.29, if not paid prior to disposition of the case. §§ 938.29(l)(a); 27.52 . . . Section 27.52, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in part: (1) APPLICATION TO THE CLERK. — A person seeking . . . the public defender’s office ... shall be liable for payment of the assessed application fee under s. 27.52 . . .
. . . Determination of Indi-gency for Costs and for Waiver of Appellate Filing Fee” in accordance with section 27.52 . . . A party who has obtained a certification of indigence pursuant to s. 27.52 or s. 57.082 with respect . . .