The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . financial status of the accused in a manner not inconsistent with the guidelines established by section 27.52 . . . oath; (C) require the accused to execute an affidavit of insolvency in the format provided by section 27.52 . . .
. . . In 2004, the Legislature amended section 27.52, Florida Statutes, Determination of Indigence, to provide . . . Section 27.52 was also amended to require the clerk of court to assist a person who appears before the . . . Affidavit, I have determined that the applicant is ( ) Indigent ( ) Not Indigent pursuant to section 27.52 . . .
. . . Section 27.52 defines indigent, for the purposes of this section, as a person who “is unable to pay for . . . the services of an attorney without substantial hardship to his or her family.” § 27.52(2)(b)2. . . . “retained private counsel immediately before or after filing the affidavit asserting indigency.” § 27.52 . . .
. . . financial status of the accused in a manner not inconsistent with the guidelines established by section 27.52 . . . oath; (C) require the accused to execute an affidavit of insolvency in the format provided by section 27.52 . . .
. . . . § 27.52(l)(d), Fla. Stat.