The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . action if the party has obtained in each proceeding a certification of indigence in accordance with s. 27.52 . . . action if the party has obtained in each proceeding a certification of indigence in accordance with s. 27.52 . . . Both sections 27.52 and 57.082 provide that a person seeking relief from the payment of court costs due . . . All liabilities and debts. §§ 27.52(1), 57.082(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . Section 27.52(1) contains an additional provision 5: "If applicable, the amount of any bail paid for . . .
. . . See generally § 27.52(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . Section 27.52(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which was in effect when Soeldner sought appointment of . . .
. . . Section 27.52 defines indigent as a person who “is unable to pay for the services of an attorney without . . . substantial hardship to his or her family.” § 27.52(2)(b)2. . . .