The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] This Court affirmed the judgment and sentence. Chavers v. State, 284 So.3d 984 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).
The plain text of section 775.082( 3)(a)6. has only one sentencing option for a defendant convicted of human trafficking of a minor for commercial sexual activity under section 787.06(3)(g), an "imprisonment for a term of life." The subsection does not suggest a sentencing range is available to the court to vary the sentence. The Legislature could have authorized punishment "by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment", as stated in other subsections of section 775.082( 3). See, e.g., § 775.082( 3)4.a., Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing for either "(I) A term of imprisonment for life; or (II) A split sentence that is at term of at least 25 years . . . and not exceeding life imprisonment, . . ."); § 775.082( 3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating "For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment"); § 775.082( 3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating "For a felony of the second degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15 years"); § 775.082( 3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2018…