The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (1999) ("If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in [section 775.082, Florida Statutes], the sentence required by the code must be imposed."); State v. Gabriel, 314 So.3d 1243, 1246 (Fla. 2021) ("[U]nder section 921.0024(2), the [lowest permissible sentence] is an individual minimum sentence where there are multiple convictions subject to sentencing on a single scoresheet.").
First, we remand for entry of a written order providing for judicial review of Defendant's sentence after twenty years pursuant to section 921.1402(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2019) ("A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 20 years."). Although the trial court discussed judicial review during the sentencing hearing, the trial court did not enter a written order providing for such judicial review. See Walker v.