The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
Affirmed. See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in [section 775.082, Florida Statutes], the sentence required by the code must be imposed."); State v. Gabriel, 314 So.3d 1243, 1246 (Fla. 2021) ("[U]nder section 921.0024(2), the [lowest permissible sentence] is an individual minimum sentence where there are multiple convictions subject to sentencing on a single scoresheet.").