904-383-7448
[…] Therefore, the Motion for Leave to File is denied.
    PAGE 5
  9. Bank of America, N.A. v. Kipps Colony II Condominium Ass'n

    201 So. 3d 670 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)   Cited 7 times   1 Legal Analyses
    The priority of interests in real estate under Florida law is generally determined by the operation of three statutes. Section 28.222( 2), Florida Statutes (2004), requires the clerk of the circuit court to record instruments in the official records and to “keep a register in which he or she shall enter at the time of filing the filing number of each instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing, the kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the instrument.” Section 695.11, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that “[t]he sequence of [official register numbers required under section 28.222 ] shall determine the priority of recordation” so that “[a]n instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any