904-383-7448
[…] Section 695.11, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that “[t]he sequence of [official register numbers required under section 28.222 ] shall determine the priority of recordation” so that “[a]n instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series.” The legal significance of priority of recordation comes into play in the context of the rule established in section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides as follows: “No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein ... shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent…
  10. Furthermore, remembering that a court is to analyze the Defendants' function in the particular context at issue, Shands Teaching Hosp. & Clinics, 208 F.3d at 1311, the Court notes that the context in this case is the recording of documents in the public record.