904-383-7448
[…] 2. Phillips v. Pritchett Trucking, Inc.

    328 So. 3d 380 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 1 times
    We reject the Clerk's contention that section 695.11, Florida Statutes, supports reversal. Section 695.11 provides that a document is deemed to have been officially accepted by the clerk of court and officially recorded when the clerk affixes the register number that is required under section 28.222. The Clerk conflates the issues of when an instrument is required to be recorded, which is addressed by section 28.222(3), and when an instrument is deemed recorded, which is addressed by section 695.11. Here, there were seven days between when the duty to record arose and when the duty was carried out, which was not "upon payment."
    PAGE 382
  3. Presidential's argument is without merit. "All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court ... which are filed for recording ... shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by the said officer, and officially recorded, at the time she or he affixed thereon the consecutive official register numbers ... and at such time shall be notice to all persons ." § 695.11, Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added). Assignments of mortgages are authorized to be recorded in the official records. § 28.222(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).