The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] . . . P. 1.070(a); § 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011); Ball v. . . .
. . . Section 48.031(5), Florida Statutes (2009), requires the process server to note the actual date and time . . .
. . . . §§ 48.031, 48.161, 48.193(3), 48.194(1); Reef Clematis LLC v. . . .
. . . Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), allows for substitute service of process on a defendant . . .
. . . Because the process server failed to strictly comply with section 48.031(5), Florida Statutes (2012), . . . quash service of process, asserting that the process server failed to comply with the terms of section 48.031 . . . and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process.” § 48.031 . . .
. . . See § 48.031(l)(a) (“[Sjervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to . . . Third District has suggested that “[s]ervice made under the substitute service provisions of section 48.031 . . . is governed only by the language of section 48.21 and does not require express reference to section 48.031 . . . Accordingly, while evidence that any of the factors outlined in