904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 955
  6. Cason ex Rel. Saferight v. Hammock

    908 So. 2d 512 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)   Cited 5 times
    Looking to the other provisions of rule 5.040(a)(3), we note that rule 5.040(a)(3)(C) provides that formal notice shall be served "as otherwise provided by Florida law for service of process." Since none of the provisions of rule 5.040(a) specify how formal notice is to be given to a minor, we look to section 48.041, Florida Statutes (2003), which provides how service on a minor should be accomplished. Section 48.041( 1)(a) provides that service on a minor who has never been married shall be accomplished "[b]y serving a parent or guardian of the minor as provided for in s. 48.031 or, when there is a legal guardian appointed for the minor, by serving the guardian as provided for in s. 48.031." § 48.041( 1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).