904-383-7448
[…] Since none of the provisions of rule 5.040(a) specify how formal notice is to be given to a minor, we look to section 48.041, Florida Statutes (2003), which provides how service on a minor should be accomplished. Section 48.041( 1)(a) provides that service on a minor who has never been married shall be accomplished "[b]y serving a parent or guardian of the minor as provided for in s. 48.031 or, when there is a legal guardian appointed for the minor, by serving the guardian as provided for in s. 48.031." § 48.041( 1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 48.031(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that service is to be made by delivering to the person to be served "a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents." § 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). The babysitter in the instant case is…