The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
On April 26, 2022, Plaintiff served the summons and complaint on the Chief Financial Officer of the State of Florida (the “Florida CFO”), who serves as the statutory agent for service of process for all insurers in the state. (Doc. 10-1); Fla. Stat. § 48.151(3) (Florida CFO is the statutorily appointed “agent for service of process on all insurers applying for authority to transact insurance in this state....”; Fla. Stat. § 624.422(3) (“Service of process submitted through the department's secure online portal upon the Chief Financial Officer... shall be the sole method of service of process upon an authorized domestic, foreign, or alien insurer in this state.”). The Florida CFO forwarded the summons and complaint via electronic delivery on April 28, 2022 to Unum's designated agent. (Doc. 10-1). To date, Unum has not responded to the Complaint.