The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] At the time, the Insurance Commissioner was the statutory agent under sections 48.151, 624.422, and 624.423, but the statutes were otherwise almost identical to the 2014 versions. Although Centex–Rodgers involved the question of which circuit court had jurisdiction when competing lawsuits were brought in different circuits, our holding there was broader. We stated:
Section 48.151(1) provides that the Secretary shall “promptly send the copy served, by registered or certified mail, to the person to be served as shown by his or her or its records.” It must also issue a notice accepting the process and file it in the court issuing the process. Plaintiff did not comply with this section either.