The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Lis pendens in Florida is governed by -section 48.23, Florida Statutes. . . . Thus section 48.23(3), Florida Statutes, is designed to moderate and to limit the common law effect of . . . Section 48.23 requires that the ac tion be founded on the recorded instrument. . . . with non-final appeals suggests potential inequities and a need for resolution of the discrepancy. . § 48.23 . . .
. . . Dennis McMurray, another driver, averaged 48.23 hours per week. Both Guy and McMurray are white. . . .
. . . As the husband’s interest is not founded upon a duly recorded instrument, section 48.23(3), Florida Statutes . . .
. . . . § 48.23(l)("(a) No action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens . . .
. . . Section 48.23(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), requires that a notice of lis pendens contain “the names . . .