904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 8
  8. 1980 Amendment. The description of the property to be levied on has to be made general so it encompasses all property subject to execution under section 56.061, Florida Statutes (1979).
    PAGE 8
  9. 1980 Amendment. The description of the property to be levied on has to be made general so it encompasses all property subject to execution under section 56.061, Florida Statutes (1979).
    PAGE 1013
  10. However, the interest held by a member in a limited liability company is not subject to execution under Fla. Stat. § 56.061, and a judgment-creditor must, instead, seek a charging order against such interest. See Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(3)(except in the case of a limited liability company having only one member, see Fla. Stat. §§ 605.0503(4), (5), "a charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member's transferee may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor's interest in a limited liability company or rights to distributions from the limited liability company.").
    PAGE 2

    Cases from cite.case.law:

    IN RE AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE AND FORM, 244 So. 3d 1009 (Fla. 2018)

    . . . levied on has to be made general so it encompasses all property subject to execution under section 56.061 . . .