904-383-7448
[…] Fla. Stat. § 56.061; see also Fla. Stat. § 56.09 (“On any judgment against a corporate judgment debtor, the judgment creditor may have an execution levied on the current money as well as on the goods and chattels, lands and tenements of the corporate judgment debtor.”).
  5. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), “[t]he procedure on execution [for a money judgment] . . . must accord with the procedures of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Under Florida Statutes Section 56.061, “stock in corporations, shall be subject to levy and sale under execution.” Furthermore, Section 678.1121(5) of the Florida Statutes specifies that:
  6. Both real and person property are normally "subject to levy and sale under execution to satisfy a judgment." § 56.061, Fla. Stat. (2019).