904-383-7448
[…] Florida law also provides a creditor with aid in reaching a security if it cannot be obtained by other legal processes - that is, by seizure of the certificates:
    PAGE 5
  4. The procedure on execution-and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution-must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). Under Florida law, a judgment creditor may request that the clerk of court issue a writ of execution to satisfy the amount of a judgment. See Fla. Stat. § 56.021. That includes “[l]ands and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, [to] be subject to levy and sale under execution.” Fla. Stat. § 56.061; see also Fla. Stat. § 56.09 (“On any judgment against a corporate judgment debtor, the judgment creditor may have an execution levied on the current money as well as on the goods and chattels, lands and tenements of the corporate judgment debtor.”).
  5. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), “[t]he procedure on execution [for a money judgment] . . . must accord with the procedures of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.”