The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] the Vessel Date Description Amount 10/16/2020 Witness Compensation for Trial Witness Grzeszczak $ 56.16 No receipt Uber fees to serve Grzeszczak at his residence $ 114.77 10/14/2020 FedEx charge for overnight
This finding renders moot Travelers's alternative argument that, even if section 56.18 entitles Clayton and Olga Kearney (but not Bing Kearney, who is not a "third party" covered by the statute) to a jury trial, Clayton and Olga have not complied with the affidavit and bond requirements set forth in section 56.16. (Doc. 1005). While the Court need not address this contention, it does note that section 56.16 also does not appear to be applicable here. Under that provision, if a third party, other than the judgment debtor, "claims any property levied on, he or she may obtain possession of the property by filing . . . an affidavit . . . and by furnishing the officer a bond. . . ." Fla. Stat. § 56.16. This requirement applies to property which has been levied on and which is not in the third party's possession. See Bally Case & Cooler, Inc. v.