The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Stat. § 56.29(11) and § 57.115, and
4. Defendants A4A Reseau, Inc., A4A Network, Inc., and Marc Parent shall have and receive from Defendant Flava Works, Inc. attorneys' fees and costs (with interest) incurred in connection with executing on their Final Judgment pursuant to Sections 57.115 and 59.29(8), Florida Statutes, in an amount yet to be determined;
The Undersigned, as I have done in the previous report and recommendations [ECF No. 148], is going to reach the merits of Defendants' request via, in part, Florida Statute Section 57.115, which states, in relevant part: “The Court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred thereafter by a judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment.” Fla. Stat. § 57.115(1).
The parties' marriage was dissolved in 2015 and, as a part of those proceedings, Former Husband obtained a money judgment against Former Wife.