The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] See Land & Sea Petroleum, Inc. v. Bus. Specialists, Inc. , 53 So.3d 348 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (holding seller was entitled to attorney's fees based on a provision in the contract as well as under 768.79); Fed. Auto Ins., Inc. v. Bus…
. . . . 4th DCA 2003) (holding party entitled to attorney's fees under both contract language and section 57.115 . . .
. . . fees and costs in the trial court, asserting three grounds for recovery: (1) the note; (2) section 57.115 . . . the judgment for attorney's fees and costs, the trustee attacks the trial court's reliance on section 57.115 . . . Section 57.115(1) provides: "The court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney's . . . See § 57.115(2)(a), Fla. Stat. . . . We therefore affirm the award of attorney's fees and costs based upon the note and section 57.115(1), . . .
. . . support and subject to the court’s full contempt power and seeking attorney’s fees pursuant to section 57.115 . . .
. . . attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor in a garnishment proceeding, which were awarded under section 57.115 . . . garnishment was not simply another type of execution for which attorney’s fees could be awarded under section 57.115 . . .
. . . judgment for supplemental attorney’s fees and was awarded $20,793 in attorney’s fees pursuant to section 57.115 . . .
. . . the attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in this action pursuant to § 56.29(11), Florida Statutes and § 57.115 . . . OKALOOSA costs and attorneys’ fees for these proceedings under § 56.29(11), Florida Statutes and § 57.115 . . .
. . . . § 57.115; Paz v. Hernandez, 654 So.2d 1243 (Fla.3d D.C.A.1995). . . .
. . . Id. at 1151; § 57.115, Fla. Stat. (2007); § 57.041, Fla. Stat. (2007); § 59.46, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .
. . . Section 57.115 states that: “[t]he court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney . . . ’s fees incurred thereafter by a judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment.” § 57.115 . . .