The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Mar. 15, 2018) (awarding fees under § 57.115); D'Agostino, 2019 WL 5209638, at *4, report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 11505325 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 22, 2019) (same). See also D'Agostino, 251 So.3d 188 (affirming…
The law of the state where a court is located governs the procedures applied to the execution of a money judgment. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). Under Florida law, the Court may award a judgment creditor reasonable costs and fees she incurred in trying to execute a judgment. See Fla. Stat. § 57.115(1). When determining the amount of fees, if any, to award, the Court considers whether the debtor sought to avoid paying the judgment and the quality of the creditor's efforts, such as “the value of the services provided or the necessity for incurring costs in connection with the execution.” Fla. Stat. § 57.115(2).
Defendants' second request concerns the amount of attorneys' fees which should be awarded following the Court's determination that Defendants were entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to Sections 57.115 and 56.29(8), Florida Statutes.