The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 455 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). A foreign country is treated as a “state” for purposes of applying the UCCJEA. See § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. The UCCJEA further provides that a court of this state “shall” decline to exercise jurisdiction if that jurisdiction is the product of “unjustifiable conduct” on the part of the party seeking to invoke jurisdiction. See § 61.521(1), Fla. Stat. Home State Analysis
Subject matter jurisdiction over child custody matters is governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), sections 61.502 to 61.542, Florida Statutes (2003). See Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). One of the stated purposes of the UCCJEA is to "[a]void jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody." § 61.502(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). Under the UCCJEA, a foreign country is treated "as if it were a state of the United States" for purposes of applying the provisions of the UCCJEA. § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).