The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Stat. (2005). The UCCJEA is, therefore, a jurisdictional act which controls custody disputes. It does not deal with priority of dissolution actions. A foreign country is treated as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of this act. § 61.506, Fla. Stat (2005).
Appellant, Maria Julieta Sanchez, appeals a final order dismissing with prejudice her action against appellee, Jesus Antonio Fernandez, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to section 61.506(1), Florida Statutes (the "UCCJEA"). We reverse.
. . . See § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . . § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .
. . . Section 61.506(3), Florida Statutes, provides, “A court of this state need not apply this part if the . . . the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced under ss. 61.524-61.540.” § 61.506 . . .
. . . providing that "[a] period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period”); § 61.506 . . .
. . . . § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .