The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (stating that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination" where "[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding"); see also § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding," and providing that "[a] period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period"); § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that "[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of applying ss. 61.501- 61.523" ); Karam v. Karam, 6 So.3d 87, (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (finding that…