The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat.
Cobo, pointing to numerous visits to Venezuela, claimed that Florida's courts lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate custody issues. However, it is clear that Florida was the home state of the parties' child, that the child had resided in Florida a majority of the time, and that the child had lived here for six months immediately before this action was brought. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (stating that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination" where "[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding"); see also § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat.