904-383-7448
[…] Id. at 40 (quoting Board of Public Instruction of Dade County v. Dinkines, 278 So.2d 663, 664 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973)). Further, the court stated:
    PAGE 457
  2. In Interest of S.M

    874 So. 2d 720 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 1 times
    E.K. was originally named as a putative father at the inception of these proceedings, when the circuit court conducted an inquiry of the mother pursuant to section 39.503(1) regarding the father's identity. E.K. received notice of the proceedings under section 39.503(3). Section 39.502(7) specifically provides that "service of the summons and service of pleadings . . . on persons outside this state must be made pursuant to s. 61.509 [formerly § 61.1312.]," which is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), section 61.501-.542, Florida Statutes (2003).