The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 63.022(l)(e), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .
. . . (citations omitted)), see also § 63.022(2)(Z), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . .
. . . compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children, as expressed in section 63.022 . . . child’s statutory right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements as set forth in section 63.022 . . . In section 63.022, as we stated earlier, the Legislature declared the State’s “compelling interest” in . . . can benefit by it a permanent family life, and, whenever appropriate, to maintain sibling groups. § 63.022 . . .
. . . See § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . Under Florida law, permanency and adoption are preferred. § 63.022(l)(a), Fla. . . . statutes are intended “to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life[.]” § 63.022 . . . See § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . . § 63.022(2) & (4X1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . .” § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . Section 63.022(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), provides: “The state has a compelling interest in providing . . . Similarly, other provisions of section 63.022 address the right of an unmarried mother to “assurance . . . placements,” and the right of adoptive parents “in retaining custody of a legally adopted child.” § 63.022 . . . Further, section 63.022(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), states that one of the safeguards intended to . . . See § 63.022(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . substantial, competent evidence as to the best interests of the child, see §§ 39.621(3), 39.812(4)-(5), 63.022 . . .
. . . The legislature has also specifically found in section 63.022(l)(e) that “[t]he state has a compelling . . .
. . . parent(s) may file, so “that all adoptions are handled in accordance with the requirements of law,” § 63.022 . . .
. . . .” § 63.022(l)(e). . . .
. . . . § 63.022, Fla. Stat.