Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] McMURRAIN, v. FASON, d b a PC, 584 So. 2d 1027 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . Fason had posted a bond pursuant to section 78.068(3), Florida Statutes (1989), when the order granting . . . property rights that are constitutionally protected in respect to prejudgment replevin under section 78.068 . . . The Florida statutory procedure applied in this case, sections 78.068-78.21, Florida Statutes (1989), . . . For example, section 78.068(2), provides that a prejudgment writ may issue if the court finds that the . . . Section 78.068(3) provides: The petitioner must post bond in the amount of twice the value of the goods . . .

KDC FINANCIAL CORPORATION, v. AMERICAN ROCK, INC., 578 So. 2d 757 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . Appellant KDC Financial Corporation (KDC) obtained a prejudgment writ of re-plevin pursuant to section 78.068 . . . American moved to dissolve the writ pursuant to section 78.068(6), Florida Statutes (1989), and asked . . . was properly issued based on the evidence of American's failure to make timely payments as agreed. § 78.068 . . . Tackle Shop, Inc., 449 So.2d 1287 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), review denied, 459 So.2d 1039 (Fla.1984); § 78.068 . . . American moved to dissolve the writ pursuant to section 78.068(6), Florida Statutes (1989), and asked . . .

McMURRAIN, v. FASON, d b a PC, 573 So. 2d 915 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . from the business bank account and concealed sales or profits, and, Therefore, pursuant to Section 78.068 . . . The complaint itself was not verified, and under section 78.068(1) the allegations contained therein . . . As an alternative to filing a verified petition meeting the requirements of section 78.068, Fason could . . . Section 78.068(6) provides, in pertinent part: The defendant, by contradictory motion filed with the . . . See § 78.068(2), Fla.Stat. (1987). . See note 1. . See Zuckerman v. . . . Section 78.068(6) expressly provides that a defendant may obtain dissolution of the prejudgment writ . . .

TRANSTAR CORPORATION, f k a d b a v. INTEX RECREATION CORP., 570 So. 2d 366 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)