The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Rather, we conclude that section 78.067, Florida Statutes (2011), is applicable.
Third, the lender satisfied the additional requirements of section 78.068, Florida Statutes (2010), which provides, in pertinent part:
This matter is before the Court on Doc. 1, the Complaint, which contains a motion for a prejudgment writ of replevin against an airplane that secures the debt that is the subject of this lawsuit. Under Fla. Stat. § 78.068, "a prejudgment writ of replevin may be issued and the property seized delivered forthwith to the petitioners when the nature of the claim and the amount thereof, if any, and the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ clearly appear from specific facts shown by the verified petition or by separate affidavit of the petitioner." Id. 78.068(1).
In the alternative to his motion for temporary restraining order, Zokaites seeks a writ of replevin to seize the assets that collateralized his loan to Land-Cellular, pursuant to Florida Statutes, Chapter 78. Florida's replevin statute provides two distinct procedures under which replevin may be sought. JB Int'l, Inc. v. Mega Flight, Inc., 840 So.2d 1147, 1148 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). The pre-judgment writ of replevin, which is codified at Fla. Stat. § 78.068(2), is a summary procedure that allows the movant to obtain possession of property on an ex parte application to the court. Id. at 1149. Under this statutory provision, the movant must show that the claimed property is "in danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action." This provision has not been invoked by Zokaites in his pending motion. He has not attempted to show that the property is in immediate danger of destruction or waste, nor did he ever file the ex parte application the statute contemplates.
Dr.