The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
Moreover, we agree with Tower Radiology's argument that, because it was a non-party to the declaratory judgment action, the trial court violated section 86.091, Florida Statutes (2021), when it relied on the final consent judgment to dismiss the instant case. See § 86.091, Fla Stat. (2021) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings ...." (emphasis added)); see also Indep. Fire Ins. Co. v. Paulekas , 633 So. 2d 1111, 1113 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994) ("A declaratory action obtained by an insurer against its insured is not binding on a third-party claimant who was not a party to the declaratory judgment action."); Helt v. Liberty Ins. Corp ., 153 F. Supp. 3d 1388, 1389 (M.D. Fla. 2015) (state court judgment that policy was void ab initio "is not binding upon a third party who acquired rights under the policy prior to the declaratory judgment action but was not joined as a party to that action").
Soto contends that he reasonably sought to join Carrollwood Village as a lien creditor so that any interest it might have in the property would be decided in one suit. He asserts that Carrollwood Village's interest in the property would be affected by a determination of whether Citi Financial's title is void. See § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (2017) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."). Soto argues that he thus had colorable grounds for joining Carrollwood Village and that fees as a sanction should not be awarded against him.