The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Although the State was not a formal party to this petition, our court ordered it to file a response addressing the constitutional issues raised. See Fla. Carry, Inc. v. Univ. of N. Fla., 133 So.3d 966, 991 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (Makar, J., concurring) (opining that the State should be given an opportunity to be heard when constitutional issues arise); cf. § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (2017) (requiring that the State be served and given an…
True, Bondi, as Attorney General, is "entitled to be heard" when a state statute is challenged as unconstitutional. Fla. Stat. § 86.091 ("If the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard."). But that does not mean enforcing this statute is her duty for Ex parte Young purposes. Furthermore, "[i]t has long been recognized that the [Attorney General] is not a necessary party each time the constitutionality of a statute is drawn into question.