The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] section 90.108(1) is . . . We noted in our original opinion that section 90.108 has never been given the broad application urged . . . Appellant sought to admit his prior statements under the rule of completeness, codified at section 90.108 . . . Appellant focuses on the plain language of section 90.108(1), which allows not just omitted parts of . . . Using the language of section 90.108(1), “fairness” does not require turning a trial into a voyage on . . . The third district held that section 90.108 allowed the defendant to question the . . . . Johnson is consistent with cases applying section 90.108(1) to require, admission of the portion of a . . .
. . . Section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides: When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof . . . admission of any part of a statement “that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.” § 90.108 . . .
. . . .” § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . (citing § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2007)); Reese v. . . . Neither section 90.803 nor section 90.108 has been substantially altered since 1997, the year of these . . .
. . . . § 90.108(1), Fla. . . . .” § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . .
. . . See, e.g., § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . Also, the rule of completeness as set forth in section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2012), requires that . . .
. . . problematic in this case where only the prejudicial clip was shown, the rule of completeness, see § 90.108 . . .
. . . See § 90.108(1) (“When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse . . .
. . . However, section 90.108 provides: (1) When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced . . . An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section. § 90.108(1), Fla. . . .
. . . Section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2001). . . . .
. . . See § 90.108(1), Fla. . . .
. . . However, section 90.108 provides: (1) When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced . . . An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section. § 90.108(1), Fla. . . .
. . . On remand, we remind the parties that, pursuant to the rule of completeness set forth in section 90.108 . . . Although section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2011), speaks in terms of written or recorded statements . . .