The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Codified at section 90.108, Florida Statutes (1995), the rule of completeness provides that “[w]hen a . . .
. . . Section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that when a party introduces a portion of a recorded . . . Accordingly, under section 90.108(1), it was error for the trial court to prevent the defendant from . . .
. . . Appellant relies on § 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (1997) which provides in part: When a writing or recorded . . .
. . . Appellant incorrectly asserts that the “rule of completeness” recognized in section 90.108, Florida Statutes . . . Section 90.108 states that "when a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party . . .
. . . . § 90.108, Fla. Stat. (1991). . . . Under the circumstances, the prior statement was admissible under section 90.108, Florida Statutes (1991 . . .
. . . See § 90.108, Fla. Stat. (1995); see also Richardson v. . . .
. . . . § 90.108, Fla. Stat.