Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 1997)

. . . This is contrary to sections 90.404(l)(a) and 90.405(1), Florida Statutes (1995). . . .

M. CARTER, v. STATE, 687 So. 2d 327 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . . § 90.405, Fla.Stat. . . . .

LARZELERE, v. STATE, 676 So. 2d 394 (Fla. 1996)

. . . Section 90.405 governs the type of evidence that may be used to prove reputation. . . .

BEAL, Jr. v. STATE, 620 So. 2d 1015 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . . § 90.405(2), Fla.Stat. (1989); Tallahassee Furniture Co., Inc. v. . . .

DUPREE, v. STATE, 615 So. 2d 713 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . evidence was admissible under section 90.404, it nonetheless would have been inadmissible under Section 90.405 . . . Section 90.405 provides: (1) REPUTATION. — When evidence of the character of a person or of a trait of . . . Therefore, such evidence was inadmissible under section 90.405. See, e.g., Taylor v. . . .

SMITH, v. STATE, 606 So. 2d 641 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)