Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] RIGTERINK, v. STATE, 193 So. 3d 846 (Fla. 2016)

. . . (ii) establish a foundation for William Farmer’s testimony to satisfy the requirements of sections 90.405 . . . fleeting encounters, or rumor, and was insufficient to satisfy the admissibility predicate of section 90.405 . . . Id. at 895; see also § 90.405(1) (“When evidence of the character of a person or of a trait of that person . . .

GALLO, v. STATE, 183 So. 3d 1079 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . However, to admit reputation evidence under section 90.405(1), Florida Statutes, a witness must establish . . .

J. CARLISLE, v. STATE, 137 So. 3d 479 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)