The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] |
||||||
|
. . . interpreters to translate for non-English speaking or otherwise language-impaired witnesses, see § 90.606 . . .
. . . introduced unless a translator who was an independent official translator was sworn pursuant to section 90.606 . . . The concept of an official translation emanates from section 90.606, which governs the use of interpreters . . .
. . . Section 90.606 of the Florida Statutes acknowledges this mandate, requiring use of interpreters and translators . . . understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so. § 90.606 . . . Section 90.606 also provides that “[a] person who serves in the role of interpreter or translator in . . . any action or proceeding is subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to witnesses.” § 90.606 . . .
. . . . § 90.606 are not properly before this Court, because: (i) they are outside the scope of the district . . .
. . . As the Department says, [pjursuant to § 90.606, Fla. . . .