Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] LaMARR, v. LANG,, 796 So. 2d 1208 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . While section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2000) allows evidence regarding the conviction of certain crimes . . .

RIVERS, v. STATE, 792 So. 2d 564 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . State, 710 So.2d 58 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (error to permit defense witness to be impeached under § 90.610 . . . The applicable provision in the Florida Evidence Code states: 90.610 Conviction of certain crimes as . . . exceptions: (b) Evidence of juvenile adjudications are [sic] inadmissible under this subsection. § 90.610 . . .

BROWN, v. STATE, 787 So. 2d 136 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . Section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2000), states that, “[a] party may attack thé credibility of any witness . . . imprisonment in excess of [one] year under the law under which the witness was convicted, .... ” See § 90.610 . . . It is error, however, to allow a witness to be impeached pursuant to section 90.610(1) when he was not . . .

JENKINS, v. D. WESSEL,, 780 So. 2d 1006 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)