Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 90.610(1), a party may attack the credibility of a witness by evidence that the witness has been . . . Theft is a crime of dishonesty under § 90.610. State v. Page, 449 So.2d 813 (Fla. 1984). . . . .

LOVE, v. STATE, 971 So. 2d 280 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . cross examination, the state did not impeach him with a conviction of any crime, pursuant to section 90.610 . . .

MARTINO, v. STATE, 964 So. 2d 906 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . . § 90.610, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .

ROGERS, v. STATE, 964 So. 2d 221 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Generally, under section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2006), impeachment by prior convictions is “restricted . . .

D. HOWARD, Jr. v. RISCH, JR, 959 So. 2d 308 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . inadmissible “if it is so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the -witness.” § 90.610 . . .

ROEBUCK, v. STATE, 953 So. 2d 40 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)