Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 2013)

. . . Prior convictions can be used in considering the credibility of a witness, § 90.610, Fla. . . .

HENRY, v. STATE, 123 So. 3d 1167 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . have assumed that the defense was seeking to impeach the victim by a prior conviction under section 90.610 . . .

BAKER, v. STATE, 102 So. 3d 756 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . person has been arrested, even without conviction, is deemed so prejudicial as to require reversal”); § 90.610 . . .

STATE v. JOUZDANI, v., 98 So. 3d 1264 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . This subject is addressed in more detail in section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes, (2008), which states . . . in material part: 90.610 Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.— (1) A party may attack the credibility . . . offense is the most reliable way to prove that the witness was convicted within the meaning of section 90.610 . . .

NELSON, v. STATE, 126 So. 3d 1195 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 90.610(1)(b), Florida Statutes, specifically excludes using such adjudications to attack the . . .

BROCK, v. DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES,, 98 So. 3d 771 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . McFadden, 772 So.2d 1209, 1214 (Fla.2000) (“Defining ‘conviction’ [as used in section 90.610(1), Florida . . .

MORTIMER, v. STATE, 100 So. 3d 99 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . McFadden, 772 So.2d 1209, 1213 (Fla.2000) (“As this Court has determined, section 90.610(1) involves . . .

JONES, v. SECRETARY, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS,, 487 F. App'x 563 (11th Cir. 2012)

. . . . § 90.610(1)); see also Burst v. . . .

HAYES, v. STATE, 93 So. 3d 427 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. . . .

MOSLEY, v. STATE, 91 So. 3d 928 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides as follows: A party may attack the credibility of . . .

TOMAS, v. STATE, 126 So. 3d 1086 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . “The plain language of section 90.610, Florida Statutes, authorizes impeachment with only prior convictions . . .

FLINT, v. STATE, 84 So. 3d 469 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat.