Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE, 929 So. 2d 1199 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See § 90.610, Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .

JOHNSON, v. STATE, 923 So. 2d 541 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Under section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2001), a party may attack the credibility of a witness by introducing . . .

CULLEN, v. STATE, 920 So. 2d 1155 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Defendant recognizes that section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2004), which allows impeachment by prior . . .

ROSS, v. STATE, 913 So. 2d 1184 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . The general rule for impeachment by prior convictions, as codified in section 90.610, Florida Statutes . . .

DESSAURE, v. STATE, 891 So. 2d 455 (Fla. 2004)

. . . Additionally, section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that “[a] party may attack the credibility . . . imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted_” Importantly, section 90.610 . . . admissibility of evidence under section 90.608 is not, affected by the limitations contained in section 90.610 . . . State, 335 So.2d 280, 284 (Fla.1976), a ease concerning section 90.610(1), the Court stated: When there . . . The defense objected and moved for