The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
(2) Review of nonfinal agency action under the Administrative Procedure Act, including nonfinal action by an administrative law judge, and agency orders entered pursuant to under section 120.60(6), Florida Statutes, shall must be commenced by filing a petition for review in accordance with rules 9.100(b) and (c).
We find that the emergency order meets the requirements of section 120.60(6) and our case law, except for the requirement that the order be narrowly tailored to take "only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure." § 120.60(6)(b), Fla. Stat. We write now to address that requirement.
Per Curiam. Appellant seeks review of a trial court order granting Appellees’ motion to dismiss Appellant's complaint. In its complaint, Appellant demanded Appellees, the Florida Department of Health (Department), issue them a Medical Marijuana Treatment Center (MMTC) license under the default licensure mechanism in section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes (2019). Section 120.60(1) is a general statute that applies to all state agencies. It states "[a]n application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application" or the application is "considered approved." Id. The trial court denied relief because it found section 120.60(1) inapplicable to MMTC licenses as described in section 381.986. Because the trial court was right, we affirm.
Del Favero still didn't get a response.