The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] an express waiver pursuant to section 394.459( . . . contents of the patients’ clinical record, which is the essence of the protection set forth in section 394.459 . . . Chapter, 394, Part I, Florida Mental Health Act and section 394.459, Florida Statutes (1993), entitled . . . First, although section 394.459(9)(b) permits court-ordered release of confidential patient information . . . However, section 394.459(9) expressly provides that clinical records are confidential and that confidentiality . . . ’s order is read only as court-ordered release of the confidential information, pursuant to section 394.459 . . . to file written objections within a ten-day period, in contravention of the requirement in section 394.459 . . .
. . . As provided in section 394.459(10), Florida Statutes (1991): (a) At any time, and without notice, a person . . . court authority “to issue any appropriate order to correct an abuse of the provisions of this part.” § 394.459 . . . 4th DCA 1990), juris, accepted, 573 So.2d 3 (Fla.), review denied, 581 So.2d 1310 (Fla.1991), section 394.459 . . . The trial court treated this request as a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to section 394.459 . . . an administrative order or, under the facts of this