The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The court treated the ore tenus motion as a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to section 394.459 . . . Respondents suggest that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 394.459( . . . judicial inquiry was treated by the court as a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to section 394.459 . . . However, subsection (a) of section 394.459(10) clearly did not give the court subject matter jurisdiction . . . Subsection (b) of section 394.459(10) was also inadequate to give the court subject matter jurisdiction . . .
. . . . §768.28(1) (1981) (partial waiver of immunity, allowing tort suits); §394.459(13) (providing action . . . . §394.459(13) (“Any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges of patients” is liable for . . . of habeas corpus to “question the cause and legality of such detention and request . . . release.” § 394.459 . . .
. . . After Bentley, the legislature reworded section 394.459, Florida Statutes (1987), by substituting “the . . .