Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. ROMPRE,, 837 So. 2d 453 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . because there had been a complete failure to comply with the time requirements set forth in section 394.9135 . . . That the State of Florida failed to comply with the provisions of Florida Statute 394.9135. . . . entitled to release because of the failure to comply with the time limitations set forth in section 394.9135 . . . , it was error to dismiss the State’s petition in its entirety because of subsection (4) of Section 394.9135 . . . Section 394.9135 provides: Immediate releases from total confinement; transfer of person to department . . .

STATE v. GOODE,, 830 So. 2d 817 (Fla. 2002)

. . . . § 394.9135(2), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . Later the court noted: Section 394.9135(3) contemplates that a judge will make an ex parte probable cause . . .

KEPHART, H. J. v. KEARNEY,, 826 So. 2d 517 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)