Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] TROVILLE, v. STATE, 953 So. 2d 637 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . . § 394.9155. . . . Appellant next argues that section 394.9155, entitled “Rules of procedure and evidence,” which was not . . . in the original Ryce Act, and which, in section 394.9155(5), allows hearsay evidence, should not have . . .

BROWN, v. STATE, 940 So. 2d 609 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See § 394.9155(1), Fla. . . .

KEPHART, v. D. HADI, D. v., 932 So. 2d 1086 (Fla. 2006)

. . . Additionally, section 394.9155 permits hearsay evidence to be used in proceedings brought under the Act . . . Section 394.9155 provides in pertinent part: Hearsay evidence, including reports of a member of the multidisciplinary . . . however, hearsay evidence may not be used as the sole basis for committing a person under this part. § 394.9155 . . .

In COMMITMENT OF ALLEN. v., 927 So. 2d 1070 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See § 394.9155(1). . . . Section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that "[h]earsay evidence, including reports of . . .

SLOSS, v. STATE, 925 So. 2d 419 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)