Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. McELDOWNEY,, 99 So. 3d 610 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Cartwright, 870 So.2d 152, 162 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004), rev. denied, 914 So.2d 952 (Fla.2005) (upholding section 394.9155 . . .

S. ANDERSON, v. STATE, 93 So. 3d 1201 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . See § 394.9155(1), Fla. Stat.; Fla. R. Civ. P.— S.V.P., 4.440(a)(1). . . .

L. BOATMAN, v. STATE, 77 So. 3d 1242 (Fla. 2011)

. . . . § 394.9155(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .

MILNER, v. STATE, 50 So. 3d 711 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Section 394.9155 states in relevant part, that: Rules adopted under s. 394.930 shall not constitute: . . . cause of action that the state needs to allege or prove in judicial proceedings under this part. § 394.9155 . . .

CLARK, v. STATE, 41 So. 3d 1052 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . disagree that the admission of these reports requires a new trial based on our standard of review; section 394.9155 . . . Section 394.9155 allows the introduction of hearsay evidence under the Jimmy Ryce Act, providing the . . . Section 394.9155 provides, in relevant part: (4) The court may consider evidence of prior behavior by . . . Section 394.9155(5) specifies that hearsay evidence is admissible unless the trial court finds it is . . . Section 394.9155(5) provides that reports prepared by a member of the multidisciplinary team or on behalf . . .

J. SHAW, v. STATE, 29 So. 3d 1161 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . probable cause, this case proceeded to a jury trial for civil commitment under the directives of section 394.9155 . . . State, 831 So.2d 93 (Fla.2002), and governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, see section 394.9155 . . .

STEPHENS, v. STATE, 43 So. 3d 709 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . See § 394.9155(1), Fla. Stat. . . .

COTTON, v. STATE, 22 So. 3d 638 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . . §§ 394.912 and 394.9155, Fla. Stat. Appellant raises four issues with several sub-issues. . . . Pursuant to section 394.9155, Florida Statutes (2008), in “all civil commitment proceedings for sexually . . . See also § 394.9155(4), Fla. Stat. . . .

In FLORIDA RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS, 13 So. 3d 1025 (Fla. 2009)

. . . In respect to proposed rule 4.360, section 394.9155(7), Florida Statutes (2008), addresses the consequences . . . Section 394.9155 provides in pertinent part as follows: (7) If the person who is subject to proceedings . . . experts from testifying concerning mental health tests, evaluations, or examinations of the person. § 394.9155 . . .

SAINTELIEN, v. STATE, 990 So. 2d 494 (Fla. 2008)

. . . See also § 394.9155(1), Fla. . . .

WASHINGTON, v. STATE, 973 So. 2d 611 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . . § 394.9155(5), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .

GREENE, v. STATE, 970 So. 2d 900 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . See § 394.9155(5), Fla. Stat. (2006). We answered this question contrary to Mr. . . .

PESCI, v. STATE, 963 So. 2d 780 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Reliability Issue Pesci recognizes that section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (2006), allows the introduction . . . Section 394.9155, Florida Statutes (2006), specifies, in part, that: (4) The court may consider evidence . . . . 2d DCA 2003)(finding that the trial court did not err in admitting hearsay evidence under section 394.9155 . . . Similarly, we are not bound by the language in Jenkins, which suggests that “section 394.9155(5) must . . . 1114 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004)(rejecting defendant’s argument that the